Free Consulting Now
NEW ZEALAND IMMIGRATION: DIFFERENT TYPES OF PROGRAMS/VISA AND 10 THINGS I NEED TO KNOW ABOUT IT
  • Posted 12 Sep ,2018

 

Do you want to immigrate to New Zealand? But not sure how or if you are even eligible to apply? Well, Globevisa Group is here to help you out with all of your questions and problems!

 

You can now easily access which programs or visa you should apply to!

 

Read down below!


f

Globevisa Group made it easier for you! We offer FREE consultation and FREE online assessment! We can evaluate your profile and help you apply! 

  

WHAT CAN GLOBEVISA DO FOR YOU?

Globevisa Group offers; 8 different ways for you to migrate to New Zealand; You may choose to apply for…. As of 2018, Globevisa Group has 35 branches and 14 registered offices around the world.

 

Globevisa Group specialized in residency and citizenship planning. With over 12 years of experience in the industry, our business ranges from immigration, overseas education program to tax planning. We are a trusted immigration service, we handled over 150,000+ positive cases and received positive feedbacks from all of our previous and current clients. We look forward on serving you.

 

Globevisa Group at your service!

 

 

Types of programs / visa for immigrating to New Zealand

 

SKILLED WORKER IMMIGRATION

1.  Graduate Work Permit and Dependent Visa

2.  Skilled Category Residence Visa

3.  Skilled Migrant Program

 

IMMIGRATION BY INVESTMENT

1.  Investor 1 Visa

2.  Investor 2 Visa

 

ENTREPRENEUR IMMIGRATION

1.  Intra-Company Transfer

 

OVERSEAS STUDY

1.  Higher Education Program

2.  Primary & Secondary School Education

 


Part 1. Applying to New Zealand under Skilled Worker Programs

 

1.  New Zealand Graduate Work Permit and Dependent Visa

The process will take 1 to 3 months. There’s no asset criteria for this program.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

All applicant(s) should have no criminal record and health disease (infectious) when applying for this program. He or she must provide a health checkup certificate. As well as your academic certificate is a must when applying.

 

Why choose New Zealand Graduate Work Permit and Dependent Visa Program?

Because this benefits you and you can get a work permit after you graduate but only for those who studied in New Zealand. For dependent visa; are available for partners or the children of the applicant(s).

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants.

 

 

2.  New Zealand Skilled Category Residence Visa

The process will take 3 to 4 months. There’s no asset criteria for this program.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

All applicant(s) should be under 55 years old. With an IELTS score of 5 and above. You can accompany your children who are under 25 years old.

 

You must also received a job offer on the same or relevant occupation lists in LTSSL. Applicant(s) would also worked at least 3 months in New Zealand with a minimum hourly wages.

 

Why choose New Zealand Skilled Category Residence Visa Program?

Because this program is very easy and has simple requirements. It is also fast and smooth process for the applicant(s). You can also obtain family residence visa and after 2 years you can obtain family permanent residency. As we’ll as enjoying Australia permanent residency from New Zealand citizenship.

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants.

 

 

3.  New Zealand Skilled Migrant Program

The process will take 9 to 19 months. There’s no asset criteria for this program.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

All applicant(s) should be 30 to 39 years old when applying for this program. He/She must have a bachelors degree or above. With at least 6 years relevant working experience in long term skill shortage list (LTSSL) please check if you are on the list. Also, with an EOI score of 160 above and IELTS score of 6.5. This program accept 2 applicants who are marriage or under the common law.

 

Why choose New Zealand Skilled Migrant Program?

Because this program can help you obtain a 12 month job search work visa. There’s no assets and management experience required. You can apply for residence visa when you get a job offer. Another benefit is that permanent resident does not require a staying period and this can help you get Australia PR.

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants.

 

 

Globevisa Group - Skilled Worker

If you want to check if your occupation is accepted in New Zealand. You can check it out here!

 

For skill shortage list checker: http://skillshortages.immigration.govt.nz

As well all Long term skill shortage list, Immediate skill shortage list, Canterbury skill shortage lists and skill level qualification on that link!

 

Fast access for Occupation and Long Term Skills shortage list requirements here: http://skillshortages.immigration.govt.nz/long-term-skill-shortage-list.pdf 

This was last update on 19th February 2018.

 

Getting a work visa or residence visa may be easier if your occupation list is there! As you can get a job offer as long as you’ve meet and got all the qualifications and experience! You can apply!

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants. 

 

 

Part 2. Applying to New Zealand under Immigration by Investment

 

1.  New Zealand - Investor 1 Visa

The process will take 7 to 14 months. There’s no asset criteria for this program.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

All applicant(s) should have NZ$10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3 year period. He or she must also live in New Zealand for 44 days each year for at least 2 years.

 

Why choose New Zealand Investor 1 Visa Program?

Because this program has low requirements. Low requirements on physically presence in New Zealand.  There’s no IELTS requirements and no interview is needed. This is a short investment period. Meaning your investment will be returned to you with interest.

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants.

 

 

2.  New Zealand - Investor 2 Visa

The process will take 1 to 1.5 years. The asset criteria for this program is NZD 3 million.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

All applicant(s) should score 3 points in IELTS. With a minimum of NZ $3 million in available funds or assets. Applicant(s) should invest that money for 4 years and live in New Zealand for 146 days each year for the last 3 years.

 

Why choose New Zealand Investor 2 Visa Program?

Because this program has low requirement on being physically there in New Zealand. There’s no interview needed for this program as well. Your investment will be returned to you with interests. Also, if you are a permanent resident, you are not required to renew it. You can also get benefits as Australia citizenship after gaining New Zealand permanent residence.

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants.

 

  

Part 3. Applying to New Zealand under Entrepreneur Immigration Program

 

1.  New Zealand Intra-Company Transfer

The process will take 3 months. There’s no asset criteria for this program.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

All applicant(s) should have no criminal record. Applicant(s) should only enter New Zealand if the company that he/she is working has a branch in New Zealand and as an upper management position. With at least one year experience at that position at the main company within the past 3 years. Also, with a complete business plan and related business with the parent company.

 

The company requirement; should be established for over 3 years, with over 20 staffs employed and the annual turnover should be above NZ $1,050,000.

 

Why choose New Zealand Intra-Company Transfer Program?

Because this program has easy requirements. You can travel to 171 countries, get permanent green card, you can enjoy a wide range or benefits as well as free education.

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants.

  

 

Part 4. Applying to New Zealand under Overseas Study Program

 

1.  New Zealand Higher Education Program

The process will take 4 to 6 months. The asset criteria for this program is USD $ 48,000 or above.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

All applicant(s) should be age 20 to 37 years old. He or she should be undergraduate or above with work experience. Applicant(s) should score IELTS 5.5 or above. As well as meeting the asset criteria os NZ$48,000.

 

Why choose New Zealand Higher Education Program?

Because this program can provide you a cost efficient high quality education. This is also an advantage for you in the future after you graduate. You can apply for Graduate work permit. Your parents can also accompany you and work at the same time.

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants.

 

 

2.  New Zealand Primary & Secondary Education Program

The process will take 4 to 6 months. The asset criteria for this program is USD $63,200 or above.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

All applicant(s) should be age 5 to 18 years old. The parents must provide at least USD $63,200 or above as a guarantee. Applicant(s) must show all academic transcripts for the past 2 years. 

 

Why choose New Zealand Primary & Secondary Program?

Because this program can provide you a high quality education for your child. Due to the low requirements this can benefit and give you the advantage in New Zealand skilled migration and immigration opportunity due to the low requirements.

 

Do you want to ask any question(s)? Click here to talk to our consultants.

  

 

Living in New Zealand

ff 

1. New Zealand Weather

New Zealand is one of the most beautiful countries in the world despite being a small country. The climate in New Zealand rarely gets too hot or too cold.

 

Fall starts from March to May and it is known to be the best time to visit New Zealand due to the amazing weather and peak rates too!

 

December through February are the warmest months as in the north of New Zealand is subtropical. The average temperature during summer time is between 20 to 30 degrees ºC.

 

The coldest months in New Zealand are from June, July and August. As the temperature is around 10 to 15 degrees ºC and spring season is from September to November.

 

2. The outdoors

They also have amazing beaches. Everywhere you go there is so much natural beauty. Great outdoor lifestyle. Big spaces; The natural parks are accessible for everyone. Meaning everyone can enjoy New Zealand natural beauty.

 

According to CNN 2017, Top 5 places in New Zealand for outdoor activities; Great Barrier Island, Learn to surf at Raglan, Maruia Springs, Auckland's west coast beaches and Milford Sound.

 

3. Clean Environment

Everywhere is clean; the air, the surroundings and you can barely see any litter around that you won’t even notice.

 

4. Low Population in New Zealand

There’s not much people living in New Zealand. So, if you prefer a quiet and beautiful place that’s not crowded. Then this place is the right place for you. As this year 2018, the current population is 4,749,598.

 

5. Safe Country

New Zealand has been ranked 2nd in 2017 as one of the safest countries in the world. The crime rate is low. There’s also no poisonous spiders, snakes etc that can kill you. It is safe for people to swim at the beaches and walk around New Zealand.

 

6. Studying in New Zealand

Great place to raise kids. Great life styles and also safe for kids to walk to school or meet with friends. Did you know that New Zealand allows you to work 20 hours a week on a student visa? As of Oct 2017 New Zealand’s new labour-led government will be implementing it’s free University tuition policy. Meaning it is free to New Zealand citizens and permanent residents. But only age 5 to 19 at states school that the government owned and funded. It is also compulsory to go to school at the age 6 to 16 years old as it is written on the law.

 

7. Great People

Lots of cultural diversity. They are also more relax. They are accepting no matter which background you came from. People are casual, honest, laid back, and friendly. New Zealand may be a small country with a really big personality.

 

8. Better Work / Life Balance

Work balance in New Zealand is much better compared to other countries. There is also less traffic and travelling to work is convenient. It is also ranked as the easiest place to start a business.

 

9. Apartment / rent

Apartments and homes are closely each other and everything is always accessible and near you. The rent is also affordable and reasonable price. 

Top 10 biggest cities in New Zealand - Link: https://www.backpackerguide.nz/the-10-biggest-cities-in-new-zealand/

 

10. Best healthcare systems

New Zealand offers free treatments for those who are eligible for health care services but if you are not a New Zealand resident, you would have to pay for some services.

  

 

What Globevisa Group can offer?

Globevisa Group has been recognised everywhere and received few certificates/international awards because of our excellent service. We also have branches all over the world. Globevisa Group offers a free consultation regarding your application(s) and our consultants can contact you, if you wish to speak and ask questions. As well as explaining to you, if you are eligible or not and provide you an alternate solutions and the requirements that you will need to prepare.

 

Globevisa Group provides a professional service with a high quality experience for our clients and has over 20 years experience. So, we can assure you that we can process your application properly and provide you or your family a professional guidance. As we provide after services. So, we will be with you every step of the way.

 

Globevisa Group offers over a 100 programs for all of our clients. With a 95% success rate. Because of this success and positive feedbacks from our clients all over the world. We were able to expand and set up 14 registered offices and 35 branches and round the world; Hong Kong, London, Singapore, Melbourne, Vancouver, Toronto, Silicon Valley, Thailand, Malaysia, Turkey, Philippines, Cyprus, South Korea and India.

 

Are you curious to know more? Do you want to ask a question(s)?

 

Click here to talk to our consultants.

 

GLOBEVISA, Your Gateway to the World!

 

 

YOU MAY FOLLOW US on all of our social media and stay updated to current news and our monthly promotions!

 

What are you waiting for? Follow us now!

 

Our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/pg/GlobevisaGroup/posts/?ref=page_internal

Our LinkedIn page: https://www.linkedin.com/company/globevisa-group/

Our Instagram page: https://www.instagram.com/globevisa_group/


Get Started
Request a Call Back The Gateway to the World
Submit Form